Featured Posts

Lion Fight 56 Results

June 9, 2019

1/7
Please reload

Recent Posts

April 1, 2019

September 29, 2017

May 12, 2017

Please reload

RFS Northeast Top 20 Pound for Pound

April 11, 2014

Our followers requested it, so here it is! This is your Northeast Top 20 Pound for Pound MMA fighters. The northeast region has produced some of the greatest fighters in the world to date.

 

We would love to hear your opinion! 

 

1. Jon Jones- Rochester, NY, (19-1) UFC Light-Heavyweight Champion

2. Chris Weidman- Baldwin, NY (11-0) UFC Middleweight Champion

3. Frankie Edgar- Toms River, NJ (16-4) UFC Lightweight Championship (One time) Two successful title defenses One successful title defense Fight of the Night (Seven times) Knockout of the Night (One time) Tied (Diego Sanchez) for all-time leader in Fight of the Night Awards in UFC History (Seven)

4. Joe Lauzon- E. Bridgewater, MA. (23-9) UFC Submission of the Night Honors (Six Times)UFC Fight of the Night Honors (Five Times) UFC Knockout of the Night Honors (One Time)

5. Glover Teixeira- Danbury, CT (22-2) UFC Fighter

6. John Howard- Dorchester, MA (22-8) UFC Fight of the Night (One time) UFC Knockout of the Night (One time)

7. Jim Miller- Sparta, NJ (23-4) UFC Fight of the Night (Three Times) Submission of the Night (Three Times)

8.Gabriel Gonzaga- Ludlow, MA (16-8) Knockout of the Night (One time) Fight of the Night (One time) Tied with Frank Mir for most finishes in UFC Heavyweight division (11)

9. Mike Brown-Portland, ME (26-9) WEC Featherweight Championship (One time) Two successful title defenses Fight of the night (One time) Knockout of the Night (One time) Submission of the Night (One time) UFC FIGHTER

10. Tom Lawler- Fall River, MA (9-5) UFC Fighter

11. Rick Hawn- DRACUT,MA (18-2) Bellator MMA Season 6 Lightweight Tournament Winner, Bellator Season 9 Welterweight Tournament Winner

12. Nick Newell- Milford, CT (11-0) World Series of Fighting Title Contender

13. Dan Miller- Sparta, NJ (14-7) UFC Submission of the Night (One time)

14. Dan Lauzon- E. Bridgewater, MA. (17-5) UFC Alum

15.Sean Soriano- Providence, RI (8-1) UFC Fighter

16. Brennan Ward- Waterford, CT (9-2) Bellator MMA Season 9 Middleweight Tournament Winner

17. Anthony Leone- CENTER MORICHES, NY (13-7) Bellator MMA 2013 Summer Series Bantamweight Tournament Runner-Up

18. Matt Bessette- Stafford Springs, CT (13-5) Bellator MMA Fighter

19. Dan Cramer- Stamford, CT (10-4) contestant on the seventh season of The Ultimate Fighter, Bellator MMA Fighter

20. Joe Proctor- Quincy, MA (9-2) UFC Fighter

 

Please reload

  • Facebook Classic
  • Twitter Classic
  • Google Classic

550 Branch Ave, Providence, RI 02904 E-mail: scholar@rfscholarships.org Tel: 401-749-8248